Full list of 2014 Helpmann Award winners:

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play 

Luke Mullins, Waiting for Godot, Sydney Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play 

Robyn Nevin, Angels In America, Belvoir

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical 

Reg Livermore, Wicked, Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical 

Heather Mitchell, Strictly Ballroom The Musical, Global Creatures

Best Costume Design 

Roger Kirk, The King and I, Opera Australia and John Frost

Best Scenic Design 

Gabriela Tylesova, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Sydney Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design 

Nick Schlieper, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Best Sound Design

Michael Waters, The King and I

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera 

Warwick Fyfe, The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera 

Jacqueline Dark, The Melbourne Ring Cycle

Best Comedy Performer 

Sam Simmons, Sam Simmons – Death Of A Sails-Man, Token Events

Best Cabaret Performer 

Sarah Ward, Yana Alana Between The Cracks, Ebony Bott at fortyfivedownstairs

Best International Contemporary Concert 

Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band 2014

Best Contemporary Music Festival 

Bluesfest Byron Bay 2014

Best Australian Contemporary Concert 

Hunters & Collectors

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Work 

Stephanie Lake, A Small Prometheus, Melbourne Festival, Arts House and Insite Arts

Best Choreography in a Musical 

Andrew Hallsworth, Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Best Direction of a Musical 

Dean Bryant, Sweet Charity 

Best Direction of an Opera 

Neil Armfield, The Melbourne Ring Cycle 

Best Direction of a Play 

Michael Kantor, The Shadow King, Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals – Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney Festival

Best Male Performer in an Opera 

Terje Stensvold, The Melbourne Ring Cycle 

Best Female Performer in an Opera 

Christine Goerke, Elektra, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Best Original Score 

Iain Grandage, When Time Stops, Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre in association with Brisbane Festival

Best Individual Classical Music Performance 

Julia Lezhneva, Julia Lezhneva with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Hobart Baroque

Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert 

The Jerusalem Project, Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Opera House

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert 

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Arts Centre Melbourne, Perth Concert Hall, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Sydney Opera House

Best Music Direction 

Pietari Inkinen, The Melbourne Ring Cycle 

Best Regional Touring Production 

Jack Charles V The Crown, ILBIJERRI Theatre Company toured by Performing Lines

Best Presentation for Children 

Pinocchio, Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best New Australian Work 

Rosemary Myers with Julianne O’Brien, Pinocchio 

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

Whelping Box, Branch Nebula, Matt Prest & Clare Britton, produced by Intimate Spectacle & Performing Lines, presented by Performance Space & Arts House

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Work

James Vu Anh Pham, 247 Days, Chunky Move

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Work 

Charmene Yap, 2 in D Minor as part of Interplay, Sydney Dance Company

Best Male Actor in a Musical 

Craig McLachlan, Richard O’Brien’s Rocky Horror Show, Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost

Best Female Actor in a Musical 

Verity Hunt-Ballard, Sweet Charity 

Best Male Actor in a Play 

Richard Roxburgh, Waiting For Godot 

Best Female Actor in a Play 

Cate Blanchett, The Maids 

Best Opera 

The Melbourne Ring Cycle

Best Play

Angels In America

Best Ballet or Dance Work

Chroma, Australian Ballet

Best Musical

The King And I